USDA Crop Progress

By Brian Ethridge
DTN Marketing Editor

OMAHA (DTN) -- In spite of rain, the U.S. corn harvest has pushed forward, USDA's National Ag Statistics Service said in its weekly Crop Progress report on Tuesday, which was delayed a day due to Columbus Day.

As of Sunday, Oct. 7, 34% of corn was harvested nationwide, 8 percentage points ahead of the average pace of 26%. That was further ahead of normal than the previous week when harvest was even with the of average.

The soybean harvest, on the other hand, is slowing down. As of Sunday, 32% of the crop was harvested, which is 4 percentage points below the five-year average of 36%. That compares to the previous week when harvest was slightly ahead of the average.

Meanwhile, both crops continued to reach maturity ahead of the normal pace. Ninety-three percent of corn was mature, 10 percent ahead of the average of 83%. Soybeans were 91% dropping leaves, 6 percentage points ahead of the average of 85%.

Nationwide, condition ratings for corn is now at 68% good to excellent, as opposed to the 69% good to excellent rating seen last week. Soybeans were unchanged from the previous week with a rating of 68% good to excellent.

Winter wheat planting was 57% finished last week, ahead of 46% at the same time last year and also slightly ahead of the five-year average of 54%. Winter wheat emerged, at 30%, was ahead of last year's 23% and ahead of the average pace of 28%.

Thirty-nine percent of the sorghum crop was harvested as of Sunday, behind the average pace of 42%.

Seventy-nine percent of rice was harvested as of Sunday, behind last year's 84% but equal to the five-year average. Seventy-eight percent of cotton had bolls opening, ahead of the average of 74%. Twenty-five percent of cotton was harvested, slightly ahead of last year's 24% and also ahead of the average pace of 18%.

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Mature93868083
Corn Harvested34262126
Soybeans Dropping Leaves91838885
Soybeans Harvested32233436
Winter Wheat Planted57434654
Winter Wheat Emerged30142328
Cotton Bolls Opening78677174
Cotton Harvested25192418
Sorghum Mature73626872
Sorghum Harvested39343542
Rice Harvested79708479

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This WeekLast WeekLast Year
VPPFGEVPPFGEVPPFGE
Corn482047214819472238254915
Soybeans372249193722491939274912
Sorghum51129441161129441026285212
Cotton61933321061933321087254218

Brian Ethridge can be reached at Brian.Ethridge@dtn.com

(BE)

10/10/18
News Source: 
DTN HEADNEWS

Live Chat

_+

Live Chat