USDA Crop Progress Report

dtn-img

This article was originally posted at 3:07 p.m. CDT on Monday, Sept. 27. It was last updated at 3:16 p.m. CDT on Monday, Sept. 27.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- The nation's corn and soybean harvest pulled ahead of the average pace last week, with 18% of corn harvested compared to the five-year average of 15%, and soybeans 16% harvested, ahead of the five-year average of 13%, as of Sunday, Sept. 26, USDA NASS said in its weekly Crop Progress report on Monday.

U.S. corn condition was rated 59% good to excellent, unchanged from the previous week. Soybean condition was rated 58% good to excellent, also unchanged from the previous week.

Corn dented was 97% and corn mature was 74%. Soybeans dropping leaves was 75%.

Winter wheat planting was 34%, ahead of the five-year average of 32%. Nine percent of the crop was emerged compared to the average of 8%.

Check this page throughout the afternoon for additional highlights from this week's report.

**

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov/…. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
 ThisLastLast5-Year
 WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Dented97939894
Corn Mature74577364
Corn Harvested18101415
Soybeans Dropping Leaves75587266
Soybeans Harvested1661813
Winter Wheat Planted34213332
Winter Wheat Emerged9398
Cotton Bolls Opening60486564
Cotton Harvested1191314
Sorghum Coloring96929594
Sorghum Mature65516056
Sorghum Harvested31253032
Rice Harvested61515666

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
 This Week Last Week Last Year
 VPPFGE VPPFGE VPPFGE
Corn510264514 510264514 59254714
Soybeans410284711 410284711 37265113
Cotton15295510 17285113 101433367
Sorghum511284511 411294610 612314011

Anthony Greder can be reached at anthony.greder@dtn.com

09/27/2021
News Source
DTN HEADNEWS