USDA Crop Progress Report

dtn-img



This article was originally posted at 3:05 p.m. CDT on Monday, Oct. 25. It was last updated at 3:37 p.m. CDT on Monday, Oct. 25.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- Farmers took advantage of drier conditions most of last week -- before wetter weather arrived this past weekend -- to push corn and soybean harvest ahead by double digits, USDA NASS said in its weekly national Crop Progress report Monday.

After gaining 11 percentage points the previous week, corn harvest picked up speed last week, jumping ahead 14 percentage points to reach 66% complete as of Sunday, Oct. 24. That is 4 percentage points behind last year's pace but 13 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 53%.

"Illinois corn is 78% harvested, and Iowa is at 60% finished," noted DTN Lead Analyst Todd Hultman.

Soybean harvest also accelerated last week, moving ahead 13 percentage points compared to 11 percentage points the previous week. An estimated 73% of soybeans are now harvested, 9 percentage points behind last year but 3 percentage points ahead of the five-year average of 70%.

"Minnesota leads the way at 95% harvested," Hultman said. "Iowa is 83% harvested, while Illinois lags at 68%."

While the row-crop harvest continued to run ahead of normal last week, winter wheat planting maintained an average pace, reaching 80% complete as of Sunday, equal to the five-year average. Winter wheat emerged, pegged at 55%, was 4 percentage points behind the five-year average of 59%.

"Illinois, Indiana and Ohio are below their five-year averages by 5 to 10 percentage points, as too much rain has been a problem," Hultman said.

In its first winter wheat condition rating for the 2021-22 crop, NASS estimated the crop's condition at 46% good to excellent, up from 41% a year ago.

"In Kansas, the largest winter wheat-producing state, 63% of the crop was rated good to excellent," Hultman said.

The following are some other highlights from this week's Crop Progress report:

Sorghum mature was 96%, 3 percentage points ahead of average. Sorghum harvested was 71%, 11 percentage points ahead of average.

Cotton bolls opening was 91%, 1 percentage point behind the average. Cotton harvested was 35%, 6 percentage points behind the average. Cotton condition was rated 64% good to excellent, unchanged from the previous week.

Rice harvested was 95%, equal to the average pace.

**

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov/…. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Harvested66527053
Soybeans Harvested73608270
Winter Wheat Planted80708480
Winter Wheat Emerged55446059
Cotton Bolls Opening91869592
Cotton Harvested35284141
Sorghum Mature96939793
Sorghum Harvested71597260
Rice Harvested95929495

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This WeekLast WeekLast Year
VPPFGEVPPFGEVPPFGE
Winter Wheat71334406NANANANANA61340356
Cotton153048161431531162529328

Anthony Greder can be reached at anthony.greder@dtn.com



10/25/2021
News Source
DTN HEADNEWS