USDA Crop Progress Report

dtn-img



This article was originally posted at 3:05 p.m. CDT on Monday, Oct. 25. It was last updated at 3:12 p.m. CDT on Monday, Oct. 25.

**

OMAHA (DTN) -- U.S. corn was 66% harvested compared to the five-year average of 53%, and soybeans were 73% harvested, ahead of the five-year average of 70%, as of Sunday, Oct. 24, USDA NASS said in its weekly Crop Progress report on Monday.

Winter wheat planting was 80%, equal to the five-year average. Fifty-five percent of the crop was emerged compared to the average of 59%. Winter wheat condition was rated 46% good to excellent, up from 41% at the same time last year.

Check this page throughout the afternoon for additional highlights from this week's report.

**

To view weekly crop progress reports issued by National Ag Statistics Service offices in individual states, visit http://www.nass.usda.gov/…. Look for the U.S. map in the "Find Data and Reports by" section and choose the state you wish to view in the drop-down menu. Then look for that state's "Crop Progress & Condition" report.

National Crop Progress Summary
ThisLastLast5-Year
WeekWeekYearAvg.
Corn Harvested66527053
Soybeans Harvested73608270
Winter Wheat Planted80708480
Winter Wheat Emerged55446059
Cotton Bolls Opening91869592
Cotton Harvested35284141
Sorghum Mature96939793
Sorghum Harvested71597260
Rice Harvested95929495

**

National Crop Condition Summary
(VP=Very Poor; P=Poor; F=Fair; G=Good; E=Excellent)
This WeekLast WeekLast Year
VPPFGEVPPFGEVPPFGE
Winter Wheat71334406NANANANANA61340356
Cotton153048161431531162529328

Anthony Greder can be reached at anthony.greder@dtn.com



10/25/2021
News Source
DTN HEADNEWS